Header
 

Leadership in Credit Education Award

This prestigious honor is bestowed upon two individuals who have demonstrated dedication and commitment to the New York Institute of Credit and the Credit Industry

1974 - William J. Jantzen*
1975 - Joseph C. Locastro*
1976 - Herbert C. Sandner*
1977 - Percy C. Hunt*
1978 - Martin H. Rod Congress Talcott Corporation (Retired)
1979 - John J. Lynch Prentice Hall Inc. (Retired)
1980 - Bruce D. Classon Bankers Trust company of New York
1981 - Jobn O'D. Feeks Meinhard-commercial Corporation (Retired)
1982 - George M. Christie, Ph.D. Credit Research Foundation, Inc.
1983 - William Sherman, Esq. Sherman, Citron & Karasik, P.C. (Retired)
1984 - Ronald S. Hertz*
1985 - Hon. Burton Lifland, Chief Bankruptcy Judge Southern District of New York
1986 - Robert F. Williamson*
1987 - Hon. Conrad Duberstein, Chief Bankruptcy Judge Eastern District of New York
1988 - Gabe Romeo Lazar Corporate Advisors
1989 - George I Wendler HSBC
1990 - Stanley Tulchin STA International
1991 - Donald B. Relkin Kreindler & Relkin PC
1992 - Henry Manns Milliken & Company
1993 - Brian B. Falahee BNY Financial Corporation
1994 - Martin V. Schwartz Fleet Bank, NA
1995 - Jack Weisbaum BDO Seidman, LLP
1996 - Bernard Augen BNY Financial Corporation
1997 - Richard P. Phelan Chase Manhattan Bank
1998 - Marc Heller Republic Business Credit Corporation
1999 - Harvey Gross NationsBanc Commercial
2000 - William FaBrizio Hahn & Hessen, LLP
2001- Michael Goldsmith Silveberg Stonehill & Goldsmith, PC
2001- Jerry D'Amato BDO Seidman, LLP
2002- Hon. Rosemary Gambardella Chief Bankruptcy Judge District of New Jersey
2002- Fred Stern CPA Hertz Herson & Company LLP
2003- Hon. Cornelius Blackshear Judge of the Southern District of New York
2003- Walter Kaye Merchant Factors Corp.
2004- Hon. Stuart M. Bernstein Chief Justice Southern District of New York
2004- Bruce Madnick Friedman, Alpern & Green, LLP
2005- Hon. Arthur J. Gonzalez Judge of the Southern District of New York
2005- Harvey Miller Greenhill & Co.
2006- Hon. Allam Gropper Bankruptcy Judge, Southern District of New York
2006- John F. Daly CIT Commercial Services
2007- Prof. Edward Altman New York University Stern School of Business
2007- Jerry Sandak Rosenthal & Rosenthal
2008 - Steven Ravin Forman Holt Eliades Ravin
2008 - Christopher Stavrakos Wells Fargo Business Credit
2009 - Bill Lenhart BDO Consulting
2009 - Jeffrey Wurst Ruskin Moscou Faltischek PC
2010 - Jack Butler Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
2010 - Bill Ezzo Capital Business Credit
2011 - Warren Kissen Hertz Herson
2011 - Al Togut Togut, Segal & Segal LLP
2012 - Mark S. Indelicato, Managing Partner, Hahn Hessen
2012 - Stephen M. Leavenworth, Division President, Sterling National Bank
2013 - Louis G. Barone, SVP and Division Head, IDB Factors
2013 - Andrew I. Silfen, Partner, Arent Fox LLP
2014 - Robert Grbic, Senior Executive Vice President & CCO, Capital Business Credit
2014 - Sheila Smith, US Restructuring Service Line Co-Leader, Americas Region Restructuring Service Line Leader, Deloitte CRG
2015 - Jay Goffman, Global Head of Corporate Restructuring, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
2015 - Jonathan Lucas, President, CIT Commercial Services
2016 - Harriet Greenberg, Friedman LLP
2016 - James H.M. Sprayregen, P.C., Kirkland & Ellis LLP
2017 - Irving H. Picard, BakerHostetler
2017 - J. Scott Victor, SSG Capital Advisors, LLC

Founders Recognition Award

1998 - George Wendler HSBS Business Credit
1999 - Dick Torre Global Vantage
2002 - Hank Manns Milliken & Company
2009 - Harvey Gross NYIC

 

Conrad B. Duberstein Award

For Excellence and Compassion in the Bankruptcy Judiciary

2006 - Hon. Burton Lifland Bankruptcy Judge, Southern District of New York
2007 - Hon. Carla Craig Chief Judge, Eastern District of New York
2008 - Judge Robert Gerber - Bankruptcy Judge Southern District of New York
2009 - Honorable Robert Drain - United States Bankruptcy Judge, Southern District of New York
2010 - Chief Judge Judith Wizmur - United States Bankruptcy Chief Judge, District of New Jersey
2011 - Honorable James Peck - United States Bankruptcy Judge, Southern District of New York
2012 - Honorable Kevin J. Carey, United States Bankruptcy Judge, District of Delaware
2013 - Honorable Cecelia G. Morris, Chief United States Bankruptcy Court Judge, Southern District of New York
2014 - Honorable Kevin Gross, Chief United States Bankruptcy Court Judge, District of Delaware
2015 - Honorable Rosemary Gambardella, United States Bankruptcy Judge, District of New Jersey
2016 - Honorable Loretta Preska, Chief United States Judge, Southern District of New York
2017 - Honorable Michael B. Kaplan, United States Bankruptcy Judge, District of New Jersey

 
 

Trustees Award Recipients

1999

Kenneth Blair Century Business Credit
William J. Ezzo Connecticut Bank of Commerce
Hank Manns Milliken & Company
Sharon Spector CIT Group/Commercial Services
Stanley Tulchin STA International

2000


Arthur Bargonetti Tommy Hilfiger
Louise Dahl HSBC Business Credit
Brian Falahee CMAC Commercial Credit LLC
Robert Sandler HSBC Bank

2002

Honorable Conrad Duberstein Chief Bankruptcy Judge Court EDNY
Bill Fabrizio Hahn & Hennen LLP
Honorable Burton Lifland United States Bankruptcy Court
Richard Pelan JP Morgan Chase
Jack Weisbaum BDO Seidman, LLP

2003

Marvin Miller Welnick Sanders Leaventhal
Shelly Silverberg Silverberg Stonehill & Goldsmith
Ben Solo Solo Business Credit
George Wendler HSBC Bank

2007

Melanie Cyganowski Greenburg Traurig

2008

Judge Dorothy Eisenberg - Bankruptcy Judge Eastern District of New York

2012
Jerry Sandak, former Senior Executive Vice President, Rosenthal & Rosenthal, Inc.


Other Education Awards

A United States Savings Bond is awarded to the top students in each class. The choice is made by the Awards Committee following the recommendation of the instructor of each class.

Course

Award Winner

Award Donor

Accounting I
Fall 2000

Irina Chernova

Chase Manhattan Bank

Basic Financial Analysis
Fall 2000

Stephen N. Reid

Chase Manhattan Bank

Spring 2001

Anthony Guerrise III

Chase Manhattan Bank

Principles of Commercial Credit
Fall 2000

Wayne Nicholson

Chase Manhattan Bank

In House Program

Intro to Basic Financial Analysis
Fall 2000

Barbara H. Jones
Sterling Bank

Weinick, Sanders, Leventhal

Basic Financial Analysis
Fall 2000

Roderick 0. Jarrett
C.I.T.

The 475 Esquire Toppers

Basic Financial Analysis
Spring 2001

Judith A. McGraw
Michael S. Lascala
C.I.T.

The 475 Esquire Toppers

Advanced Financial Analysis
Spring 2001

David Rothberg
Robert Chimenti
Kim Nguyen
C.I.T.

The 475 Esquire Toppers

Faculty Member

20 Year Service Award

William J. Ezzo

1981-2001

[Top]

Footer